AR Group of Education

Uttarakhand NEET UG Counseling 2023 : MBBS Admission, Rank List, Merit List, Cut-off

The admission process for Uttarakhand MBBS 2023 will be conducted in online mode by Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Uttarakhand Medical Education University (HNBUMU)

NEET PG 2021

Uttarakhand NEET Counseling 2023

ParticularsDetails
Admission nameUttarakhand MBBS 2023 admission
AuthorityHemwati Nandan Bahuguna Uttarakhand Medical Education University (HNBUMU)
ModeOnline
Exam acceptedNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET)
Criteria of admissionNEET-UG marks 2023
Conducting bodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Number of seats1125 MBBS and 300 BDS
Official websitehnbumuexams.com

The admission process for Uttarakhand MBBS 2023 will be conducted by Hemwati Nandan Bahu Guna Uttarakhand Medical Education University (HNBUMU) through online mode. The admission will be based on the marks obtained in the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) 2023, which is conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA). The criteria for admission will be the NEET-UG marks obtained by the candidate. There are 1125 MBBS and 300 BDS seats available for this admission process. Interested candidates can visit the official website of HNBUMU at hnbumuexams.com for more information.

Uttarakhand Private Medical College Fees Structure

NAME OF COLLEGESTATE QUOTA FEESMGMT QUOTA FEES
Shri Guru Ram Rai Institute of Medical Science , Dehradun9,78,00013,22,000
Himalayan Institute of Medical Science, Dehradun13,32,00018,00,000
Gautam Budha Chikitsa Mahavidyalaya9,78,0009,78,000

Previous Years NEET cutoff Uttarakhand for Private Medical College State Quota Seats

CATEGORYMARKSRANK
UR OPEN378211377
UR WOMEN377213043
OBC OPEN249415981
OBC WOMEN342259505
SC OPEN113815048
SC WOMEN132734569
ST OPEN215488562

Previous Years NEET cutoff Uttarakhand for Private Medical College Management Quota Seats

NAME OF THE COLLEGEMARKSRANK
Shri Guru Ram Rai Institute of Medical & Health Sciences, Dehradun295331247
Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences, Jolly Grant, Dehradun340262275
Gautam Budha Chikitsa Mahavidyalaya220
380567

Eligibility for NEET UG counseling 2023

  • For admission eligibility, candidates must have completed their 11th and 12th standard from Uttarakhand.
  • Additionally, candidates must be bona fide residents of Uttarakhand.
  • It should be noted that if a candidate does not fulfill either one of these two criteria, they may not be eligible for reservation under these categories.

Uttarakhand NEET PG Counseling Process 2023

  • To participate in the Uttarakhand MBBS 2023 counselling process, candidates are required to register online at hnbumu.ac.in.
  • During the registration process, candidates will have to provide details such as personal information, academic details, contact information, domicile, and NEET 2023 score.
  • Along with these details, candidates will also have to upload scanned images of their photograph, signature, and class 10 and 12 certificates.
  • After submitting the required details and documents, students will receive an OTP on their registered mobile number for verification purposes.
  • It is important to note that candidates need to register separately for each round of Uttarakhand MBBS/BDS counselling

Documents required for NEET PG in Uttarakhand

  • Class certificate (PH/FF/SN) of Candidate
  • NEET result 2023
  • Admit card for NEET 2023
  • Affidavit stating that candidate not being domicile of stated other than MP
  • Class 10th mark sheet
  • Class 12th mark sheet
  • Caste certificate of candidate (if required)
  • Income certificate of parents
  • Domicile certificate

Uttarakhand Government Medical College Fees Structure

COLLEGE NAMEWITH BONDWITHOUT BOND
Government Medical College, Haldwani50,0004,00,000
Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali Government Institute of Medical Science & Research, Srinagar, Garhwal50,0004,00,000
Government Medical College, Almora50,0004,00,000
Government Doon Medical College, Dehradun50,0004,00,000

Previous Years NEET cutoff Uttarakhand – 85% State Quota Government College

CATEGORYMARKSRANK
UR OPEN56738049
UR WOMEN57533141
OBC OPEN54552617
OBC WOMEN54949703
EWS OPEN53261300
EWS WOMEN53857524
SC OPEN391196116
SC WOMEN417165699
ST OPEN437145105
ST WOMEN50383889

Uttarakhand Seat Matrix MBBS

Name of InstituteOwnership of instituteTotal Seats
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, RishikeshGovernment100
Government Medical College, HaldwaniGovernment125
Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali Government Institute of Medical Science & Research, Srinagar, GarhwalGovernment125
Government Doon Medical College, DehradunGovernment175
Soban Singh jeena Government institute of Medical science & Research, AlmoraGovernment100
Shri Guru Ram Rai Institute of Medical & Health Sciences, DehradunPrivate150
Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences, Jolly Grant, DehradunPrivate150
Gautam Buddha Chikitsa Mahavidyalaya, DehradunPrivate150

For Admission