AR Group of Education

Top Medical Colleges for MBBS in Rajasthan | 2024-25

MBBS IN RAJASTHAN

State with the highest number of AIIMs and government colleges with world-class infrastructure and technology which is more indigenous and provides needed industry results and features for MBBS in Rajasthan. North-Indian State is home to 30 esteemed MBBS institutes offering a total of 5075 MBBS seats. In 2024, government medical colleges in Rajasthan will fill 3425 MBBS seats in Rajasthan, while private medical schools will account for the remaining 1650 seats. Additionally, 15 medical universities in the state provide 1840 spaces for MD, MS, or diploma courses, presenting diverse avenues for medical education and specialization. 

Apply Now

MBBS India

Moreover, MBBS in Rajasthan offers ample opportunities for super-specialized study, with 10 colleges providing 254 places for DM/MCH programs. Notably, 15% of MBBS seats in Rajasthan are allocated for AIQ Counseling, while the remaining 85% are designated for State Counseling, ensuring a balanced approach to admissions.

Rajasthan’s prominence in the field of medical science is underscored by its numerous renowned medical institutions, hospitals, and research centers, catering to the healthcare needs of its vast population. The state’s medical facilities boast advancements in various specialties, such as cardiology, oncology, and orthopedics, ensuring access to quality healthcare services for residents and visitors alike.

Overview of Rajasthan

CategoryInformation
CapitalJaipur
Area342,239 square kilometers
PopulationApproximately 79.2 million (as of 2021)
Official LanguageHindi
Other LanguagesRajasthani, Marwari, Mewari, Dhundhari, and more
Major CitiesJaipur, Jodhpur, Udaipur, Kota, Bikaner, Ajmer
State AnimalCamel (Ship of the Desert)
State BirdGreat Indian Bustard

MBBS in Rajasthan Private Medical College Fees

In the table below you can find the Total Tuition Fees, MBBS in Rajasthan intake, and Establishment Year for every private Medical College.

COLLEGEESTD. YEARSTATE QUOTAMANAGEMENT QUOTA
NIMS, JAIPUR200419,00,00022,00,000
AMERICAN INST. OF MED. SC, UDAIPUR2016189000028,00,000
ANANTA INSTITUTE OF MED. SC, RAJSAMAND2016189000024,00,000
GEETANJALI MC, UDAIPUR21,00,0002800000
JNU INSTITUTE FOR MED. SC. & RC, JAIPUR201621,60,00025,50,000
MAHATMA GANDHI MED COLL. JAIPUR200115,00,00026,75,000
PACIFIC INSTI OF MED SC, UDAIPUR201521000003500000
PACIFIC MED COLLEGE AHOS, UDAIPUR201424,50,00028,50,000
DR SS TANTIA MEDICAL COLLEGE & HOSPITAL202119,75,00026,75,000

NEET-UG Exam dates 2024 for MBBS in Rajasthan

On Sunday, May 5, 2024, the National Testing Agency (NTA) will administer the NEET (UG) 2024 exam in pen and paper format. The test will function as a standard entrance exam for MBBS admission as well as other undergraduate medical programs like BDS, BAMS, BSMS, BUMS, and BHMS.

EVENTNEET 2024
NEET exam notification14th Sept 2023
NEET application form dateTo be Notified
Last date to submit formTo be Notified
NEET UG Admit Card ReleaseTo be Notified
NEET Exam Date5th May 2024
NEET Result4th June 2024

NEET-UG 2023 Cut Off

Like previous years, the NEET (UG) Cut off for qualification will be 50 percentile for candidates from General category. Often the candidates confuse percentage with percentile system in this exam.

CategoryCut-off PercentileNEET 2021NEET 2022NEET 2023
General50th percentile138117137
SC/ST/OBC40th percentile10893107
General (PwD)45th percentile122105121
SC/ST/OBC (PwD)40th percentile10893107

NEET PG Cutoff  2023

You may forecast the NEET PG Categories-wise cutoff for 2023 using the information regarding the NBE NEET PG Counselling 2023 expected cutoff that is provided in this section. Let’s look at it.

CategoryMinimum Qualifying/Eligibility CriteriaCut-off (Out of 800)
General / EWS50th percentile291
General-PwBD45th percentile274
SC/ST/ OBC (Including PwBD of SC/ST/OBC)40th percentile257

MBBS in Rajasthan NEET-UG Counselling 2024 Dates

Both the All India Counseling and the State Counseling of Rajasthan allocate seats in phases. This is owing to the fact that many seats become available as a result of students quitting their jobs because they didn’t get accepted to the colleges of their choice, couldn’t afford the tuition, or couldn’t provide documentation of the category they applied under, among other reasons. All such seats become available for the subsequent rounds once the deadlines for reporting to the college, making fee deposits, and submitting documentation have passed. The information about the counseling rounds used for MBBS in Rajasthan Seat Allocation in All India and State Counseling is provided in the table below.

Counselling RoundDates
Announcement of Counseling Dates 2024To be Notified
All India Quota seats in Rajasthan / Deemed Universities/Central Universities (Round-1) 2024To be Notified
All India Quota seats in Rajasthan / Deemed Universities/Central Universities (Round-2) 2024To be Notified
All India Quota seats in Rajasthan / Deemed Universities/Central Universities (Mop Up Round) 2024To be Notified
All India Quota seats in Rajasthan / Deemed Universities/Central Universities (Stray Round) 2024To be Notified
Rajasthan State Counseling 2024 (Round-1 /Round-2 / Mop Up/ Stray Round)To be Notified

Courses Offered for MBBS in Rajasthan

They offered quality medical programs under the supervision of highly qualified faculty and infrastructure. The College is famous for its undergraduate medical programs (MBBS).

CourseDuration
MBBS4.5+1
MD – Radio Diagnosis6
MD – Anaesthesiology6
MD – General Medicine6
MD – Psychiatry3
MS – General Surgery6
MS – Orthopaedics6
MS – Otorhinolaryngology2
MS – Ophthalmology3
MS – Obstetrics and Gynaecology6
MD – Paediatrics6
MD – Respiratory Medicine3
MD – Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy3
MD/MS – Anatomy3
MD – Pathology4
MD – Microbiology3
MD – Pharmacology3
MD – Bio-Chemistry3
MD – Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology2
MD – Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine4
MD – Physiology3

MBBS Syllabus

This selection will let you know about the MBBS Syllabus. Let’s have a look:

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine; Pathology; Pharmacology; Microbiology; Clinical postings inwards; OPDs to begin here
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine; Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects (Anesthesiology, E.N.T., Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics); Clinical postings

MBBS Internship

These are the subjects which the students are provided to perform their internship while pursuing their undergraduate course:-

SubjectsCompulsory Time Duration for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery, including AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae., including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics, including PMROne month
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total12 months

The Admission Process for MBBS in Rajasthan

Candidates must pass the NEET UG exam in order to be considered for admission to Top medical colleges for MBBS in India. The National Testing Agency (NTA) administers this exam, which is used as a standard entrance exam for medical programs at numerous institutions around the nation. Candidates must obtain the minimum qualifying marks required by the NTA in order to be considered for additional admissions procedures.

MBBS in Rajasthan  Admission Process:

  • Qualify the NEET UG entrance exam
  • Check NTA NEET eligibility criteria
  • Participate in Rajasthan NEET counselling
  • Complete Seat allotment process
  • Undergo document verification
  • Make the necessary fee payment to confirm admission

MD/MS Admission Process:

  • Qualify the NEET PG entrance exam
  • Participate in Rajasthan NEET PG counselling
  • Undergo Seat allotment process
  • Verification of the documents
  • Make the necessary fee payment to confirm admission

To explore further about MD/MS Course in India, must visit: MD/MS in India

Eligibility Criteria

Mentioned below are the eligibility for MBBS in Rajasthan and MD/MS in Rajasthan courses:

For MBBS

  • Completion of the 10+2 examination or its equivalent examination.
  • Candidates must have obtained a minimum of 50% marks in the qualifying examination.

For M.D/MS

  • Possession of an MBBS degree or its equivalent degree.
  • Candidates must have successfully completed the MBBS course.

Documents Required for Medical Colleges in Rajasthan

Candidates who will be allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

For UG Candidates

  • NEET UG Admit Card
  • NEET UG Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport-size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)

For PG Candidates

  • MBBS Certificate.
  • MBBS 3rd Part II mark sheet.
  • Medical Registration Certificate.
  • Internship Completion Certificate.
  • Photo identity proof in the form of a Certificate with an attested photo of birth is not given in the HSC mark sheet/ certificate).
  • NEET PG Score Card.
  • Copy of Online Counselling Registration Certificate.
  • Sponsorship Certificate from State Govt. If applicable.
  • Passport size Photographs 8 copies.

How to Register for Rajasthan NEET UG Counselling 2024

  • Visit the Official Website: Go to the official website of MED, Rajasthan for NEET UG Counselling, where you will find the application form for MBBS admission in Rajasthan.
  • Fill in the Form: Provide all the necessary details in the application form, including your personal information and academic history. Make sure to be accurate and thorough while filling out the form.
  • Unique Registration ID and Password: After successfully filling out the form, you will receive a unique registration ID and password. Keep this information safe, as you will need it for further steps in the application process.
  • Complete the Application Process: Use the provided registration ID and password to proceed with the application process. This may involve uploading documents, selecting preferences, and other required steps.
  • Attention to Detail: Pay close attention to the details you enter to avoid any mistakes or errors. Meticulousness is crucial as inaccuracies may lead to the rejection of your application.

Conclusion

At The AR Group Of Education, we are committed to guiding aspiring students through every step of their journey. With a team of highly skilled experts boasting over 10 years of experience in the field, we provide personalized assistance in choosing the right colleges for MBBS in Rajasthan. Whether you seek clarity on your career path or need guidance in selecting the ideal educational institution, our experts are here to support you in building a successful future in the field of medicine.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

There are 25 Medical colleges in Rajasthan.
Approximately 62.5% of colleges are private, 25% are government, and the remaining are public-private colleges.
The fee structure for MBBS colleges in Rajasthan is slightly costly, with 36% of colleges having fees over Rs 5 lakh.
The tuition fee per year for Female/SC/ST students in government medical colleges in Rajasthan ranges from Rs 23,426 to Rs 55,125.

ARE YOU READY? GET IT NOW!

For Admission