AR Group of Education

Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling 2024: Dates, Registration, Eligibility, Fees, Cutoff & Documents

The Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET) in Uttar Pradesh will conduct the online admission process for UP PG Medical and Dental courses in 2024. Eligible candidates who have completed their MBBS/BDS degrees can apply for admission based on their NEET PG exam scores. The admission process will consist of three rounds of UP NEET PG counselling in 2024, including a mop-up round. Any seats remaining vacant after the second round will be filled during the mop-up round of UP NEET PG 2024 counselling.

Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling Overview

If you want to appear for Uttar Pradesh counselling for NEET PG 2024, candidates need to register themselves using personal, contact, and other details. While registering, aspirants have to give their preference for colleges and courses, in which they are interested.

Pursuing an MD/MS in Uttar Pradesh is a dream for many aspiring medical professionals. The state boasts a wide range of private medical colleges offering various clinical and non-clinical specializations. The fee structure for MD/MS programs in these colleges varies depending on the course and institution. It’s essential to carefully consider the fees and choose a college that aligns with your academic goals and financial capabilities.

 

ParticularsDetails
Counselling authorityDirectorate of Medical Education and Training
Admission nameUttar Pradesh PG medical admission
Examination nameNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduate – NEET PG
Exam conducting authorityNational Board of Examinations (NBE)
Total colleges14 government, 31 private colleges

Apply Now

NEET PG 2021

Uttar Pradesh PG Private Medical Colleges & Fee Structure

The table provides a comprehensive overview of the fee structure for various MD/MS programs at private medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Whether you’re interested in clinical branches like Radiology, General Medicine, Pediatrics, or non-clinical specialties like Anaesthesia, Psychiatry, or ENT, this information can help you make an informed decision when choosing a college for your MD/MS in Uttar Pradesh.

Sr. No.Name of Private Medical CollegeClinical FeeNon Clinical Fee for PathologyNon Clinical Fee for Others
1.Sri Rammurti Smarak Institute of Medical Sciences, Bareilly25,09,95713,51,4779,65,384
2.School of Medical Sciences, (Sharda University), Greater Noida25,40,64913,68,0259,77,116
3.Subharti Medical College, Meerut.14,43,74410,80,0008,64,000
4.Hind Institute of of Medical Sciences, Barabanki25,24,90113,59,5629,71,116
5.Muzaffarnagar Medical College, Muzaffarnagar23,23,19712,50,8898,93,521
6.Saraswati Institute of Medical Sciences, Hapur20,22,14310,88,8468,45,377
7.Rohilkhand medical college & Hospital, Bareilly.23,09,00912,43,2168,88,056
8.Heritage Institute of Medical sciences, Varanasi21,12,51711,37,5098,35,482
9Rama Medical college Hospital & Research Centre, Kanpur.21,35,35812,37,0248,83,589
10Hind Institute of of Medical Sciences, Sitapur20,40,95010,98,9738,20,359
11Mayo Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki20,30,96110,93,5718,18,235
12Rajshree Medical college, Bareilly20,74,90011,17,3008,00,000
13Rama Medical college Hospital & Research Centre, Hapur.20,63,010NANA
14T.S. Mishra Medical College & Hospital, Lucknow.21,63,94611,11,7008,00,000
15Prasad Institute Of Medical Sciences, Lucknow21,63,946NANA
16G.S. Medical College & Hospital, Hapur. 221,63,946NANil
17National Capital Region Institute Of Medical Sciences, Meerut. (MSY Medical College, Meerut)NA12,02,1998,80,186
18Krishna Mohan Medical College & Hospital, Mathura21,63,946NANA
19Varun Arjun Medical College & Rohilkhand Hospital, Shahajahanpu21,63,94612,02,1998,80,186
20Venkateshwara Institute Of Medical Sciences, Gajraula, Amroha21,63,94612,02,199NA
21K. D. Medical College Hospital & Research Center, Mathura.21,63,946NANA

Career Institute of Medical Science and Hospital, Lucknow

College NameBranchTuition Fees
Career IMS & Hospital Radiology₹ 39,90,000
Career IMS & Hospital General Medicine₹ 38,90,000
Career IMS & Hospital Pediatrics₹ 33,90,000
Career IMS & Hospital Dermatology₹ 38,90,000
Career IMS & Hospital Anaesthesia₹ 22,50,000
Career IMS & Hospital Psychiatry₹ 22,50,000
Career IMS & Hospital Psychiatry₹ 24,90,000
Career IMS & Hospital Respiratory Medicine₹ 32,90,000
Career IMS & Hospital ENT₹ 23,90,000
Career IMS & Hospital Obgy & Gynae₹ 38,90,000
Career IMS & Hospital General Surgery₹ 29,90,000
Career IMS & Hospital Orthopedics₹ 39,90,000
Career IMS & Hospital Ophthalmology₹ 32,90,000

Era Institute of Medical Sciences and Hospital, Lucknow

College Name BranchTuition Fees
Era LMC Pediatrics₹ 36,10,000
Era LMC Dermatology₹ 36,10,000
Era LMC Dermatology₹ 39,90,000
Era LMC Anaesthesia₹ 17,95,000
Era LMC Psychiatry₹ 25,10,000
Era LMC Respiratory Medicine₹ 29,50,000
Era LMC ENT₹ 19,90,000
Era LMC Obgy & Gynae₹ 39,80,000
Era LMC General Surgery₹ 32,00,000
Era LMC Orthopedics₹ 39,80,000
Era LMC Ophthalmology₹ 35,80,000
Era LMC Radiology₹ 40,50,000
 

F.H Medical College and Hospital, Agra

College Name BranchTuition Fees
F.H Medical College General Medicine₹ 40,00,000
F.H Medical College Pediatrics₹ 36,50,000
F.H Medical College Dermatology₹ 36,50,000
F.H Medical College Dermatology₹ 40,50,000
F.H Medical College Anaesthesia₹ 22,50,000
F.H Medical College Psychiatry₹ 22,50,000
F.H Medical College Psychiatry₹ 22,50,000
F.H Medical College Respiratory Medicine₹ 30,50,000
F.H Medical College ENT₹ 22,50,000
F.H Medical College General Surgery₹ 27,50,000
F.H Medical College Orthopedics₹ 36,50,000
F.H Medical College Ophthalmology₹ 31,50,000
 

Integral Institute of Medical Science and Research , Lucknow 

College NameBranchTuition Fees
Integral IMS&RRadiology₹ 39,50,000
Integral IMS&RGeneral Medicine₹ 38,00,000
Integral IMS&RPediatrics₹ 35,00,000
Integral IMS&RAnesthesia₹ 18,00,000
Integral IMS&RPsychiatry₹ 25,00,000
Integral IMS&RENT₹ 20,00,000
Integral IMS&RObgy & Gynae₹ 35,00,000
Integral IMS&RGeneral Surgery₹ 30,00,000
Integral IMS&ROrthopedics₹ 36,00,000

Teerthanker Mahaveer Medical College & Hospital , Moradabad

 
College NameBranchTuition Fees
Teerthankar MMC ,MoradabadRadiology₹ 39,90,000
Teerthankar MMC ,MoradabadGeneral Medicine₹ 39,90,000
Teerthankar MMC ,MoradabadPediatrics₹ 36,00,000
Teerthankar MMC ,MoradabadDermatology₹ 39,90,000
Teerthankar MMC ,MoradabadAnesthesia₹ 18,00,000
Teerthankar MMC ,MoradabadPsychiatry₹ 21,60,000
Teerthankar MMC ,MoradabadRespiratory Medicine₹ 27,00,000
Teerthankar MMC ,MoradabadENT₹ 23,40,000
Teerthankar MMC ,MoradabadObgy & Gynae₹ 33,30,000
Teerthankar MMC ,MoradabadGeneral Surgery₹ 27,00,000
Teerthankar MMC ,MoradabadOrthopedics₹ 36,00,000
Teerthankar MMC ,MoradabadOphthalmology₹ 30,60,000
 

Uttar Pradesh PG 2022 Cutoff for Private Medical College Categories Wise

As the table illustrates, the cutoff ranks for different MD/MS branches in private medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh can vary significantly based on categories like Unreserved, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, and ST. Understanding these cutoff ranks is crucial for candidates aspiring to secure a seat in their desired branch and college for their MD/MS in Uttar Pradesh.

BranchCategoryState Rank R1AIR R1State Rank R2AIR R2
AnaesthesiologyUR373597160435598800
DermatologyUR181940873194438915
General MedicineUR243154029276154029
PediatricsUR274561595307485052
PathologyUR359682931432496354
PsychiatryUR374598361434898361
Emergency MedicineUR288364264234946576
Respiratory MedicineUR303367937347467937
Radiation OncologyUR286463757327163757
RadiodiagnosisUR167938064189338064
ENTUR372495932435798876
General SurgeryUR343778246396778246
Obgy & GynaeUR239253048267552358
OphthalmologyUR342377675394877675
OrthopedicsUR329574708390376888
Community MedicineUR330564557

Uttar Pradesh PG Last Year 2022 Cut off for Private Medical College for Muslim Minority Categories

For candidates belonging to the Muslim Minority category, the cutoff ranks for various MD/MS branches in private medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh are presented in the table. This information can be particularly useful for Muslim minority candidates who wish to pursue their MD/MS in Uttar Pradesh and need to assess their chances of securing a seat based on their NEET PG score.

BranchCategoryState Rank R1AIR R1State Rank R2AIR R2
AnaesthesiologyMuslim Minority345178756398578756
DermatologyMuslim Minority335176184386876184
General MedicineMuslim Minority370693308412582154
PediatricsMuslim Minority342777855395377855
PathologyMuslim Minority352280541406580541
PsychiatryMuslim Minority266559722304359722
Respiratory MedicineMuslim Minority351380265414882570
RadiodiagnosisMuslim Minority371895560431495560
ENTMuslim Minority423787689
General SurgeryMuslim Minority361383334418083334
Obgy & GynaeMuslim Minority345878971399378971
OphthalmologyMuslim Minority338276948390476948
OrthopedicsMuslim Minority374898659435298659

 

Eligibility criteria in Uttar Pradesh for NEET PG 2024 Counseling

The eligibility criteria for NEET PG 2024 counseling in Uttar Pradesh are stringent and must be carefully reviewed by aspiring candidates. From meeting the citizenship requirements to completing a compulsory rotatory residential internship and registering with the Medical Council of India/State Medical Council, these criteria ensure that only qualified and deserving candidates are considered for MD/MS programs in Uttar Pradesh.

  • In Uttar Pradesh Only citizens of India are eligible to apply for state quota seats .
  • Candidates must have completed their MBBS from an Institute located in Uttar Pradesh and recognized by MCI. However, this clause is not applicable to candidates applying for state quota seats.
  • Compulsory Rotatory Residential Internship is mandatory for all candidates.
  • Candidates must be registered with the Medical Council of India/State Medical Council.
  • Candidates who are already pursuing a postgraduate degree or diploma course can only apply for Uttar Pradesh PG medical admission once the course is complete.
  • Candidates from other states are eligible only for private college seats in Uttar Pradesh PG medical courses.

Uttar Pradesh NEET PG 2024 Counselling Procedure

Online Application and Registration

Step 1: Register for UP PG Medical 2024 online by creating login credentials.

Step 2: Fill in personal, qualification, contact, NEET PG, and other details.

Step 3: Pay the application fees of Rs. 2000 through credit/debit cards, net banking or UPI.

Step 4: Download the confirmation page and take at least three to four printouts for future reference.

State Merit List

Step 1 : A merit list will be prepared for the candidates who have registered for the counseling of Uttar Pradesh NEET PG 2024, on the basis of the marks scored in NEET PG.

Step 2: The merit list will bear crucial information like the candidate’s name, NEET PG Roll no., NEET PG marks, NEET PG rank, domicile status, the state where MBBS Institute is located), sub-category, whether they applied for the bond, weightage claimed, % of weightage applied, marks after weightage, and state rank.

Step 3 : Additional weightage is given to the in-service candidate in PMHS and Uttar Pradesh bonded candidates in the merit Pradesh NEET PG 2024 counselling list.

Choice Filling

Step 1: Visit the official website and click on the “choice filling” option.

Step 2: Log in using the login credentials.

Step 3: Select colleges or course specialties.

Step 4: Fill in the maximum number of choices and lock them in, as the unfilled choices will not be considered.

Seat Allotment

Step 1: After the choice form is filled out, check the seat allotment status on the official website.

Step 2: If the seats are not allotted in the first round, fill in the choices for the second round.

Documents Required for NEET PG 2024 Uttar Pradesh Counseling

  • NEET PG admit card 2024
  • Allotment submission form
  • Secondary school certificate for date of birth proof
  • Application form copy
  • NEET PG 2024 result
  • Compulsory rotatory internship certificate
  • MBBS pass certificate form a recognized institute of MCI
  • Original copy of photo ID proof (Voter ID/PAN card/Driving License) for biometric verification
  • A set of photocopy of all the above-mentioned documents
 

Conclusion:

Pursuing an MD/MS in Uttar Pradesh is a significant milestone in one’s medical career, and choosing the right college and specialization is crucial. With the help of the information provided in this article, candidates can make an informed decision about their preferred MD/MS  college in India. For those seeking professional guidance throughout the admission process, AR Group of Education offers comprehensive counselling services, empowering students to navigate the complexities of pursuing their dreams of an MBBS in India

FAQs:

Are the fees for MD/MS programs in Uttar Pradesh the same for all colleges?

 No, the fees vary depending on the college and specialization.

What is the eligibility criteria for NEET PG 2023 counseling in Uttar Pradesh?

Candidates must meet specific criteria, including citizenship requirements, completion of a compulsory rotatory residential internship, and registration with the Medical Council of India/State Medical Council.

How important are the cutoff ranks for MD/MS admissions in Uttar Pradesh?

The cutoff ranks are crucial as they determine the chances of securing a seat in the desired branch and college.

Can candidates from other states apply for MD/MS programs in Uttar Pradesh?

Yes, candidates from other states are eligible to apply for private college seats in Uttar Pradesh

What services does AR Group of Education provide?

AR Group of Education offers comprehensive counselling services to students aspiring to pursue MBBS in India & Abroad.

For Admission