AR Group of Education

A R Group

Karnataka NEET PG Counselling 2023 | MD/MS Fee Structure, Cut-off and Admission

Karnataka NEET PG Counselling is conducted for the purpose of facilitating admissions into various postgraduate medical programs such as Master of Surgery (MS), Doctor of Medicine (DM), PG Diploma, and Master of Dental Surgery (MDS). To be considered eligible for admission into these programs in Karnataka in 2023, candidates must have completed their MBBS degree and obtained a qualifying score in the NEET PG/MDS examination.

Karnataka NEET PG 2023 Counselling Overview

 

ParticularsDetails
NameKarnataka PG Medical Admission 2023
Exam NameNEET PG 2023
Exam Conducting AuthorityNational Board of Examination
Counselling AuthorityKarnataka Examination Authority (KEA)
Official websitekea.kar.nic.in

The Karnataka PG medical admission process for the session 2023 will be based on the NEET PG 2023 . The Karnataka PG Medical Admission process for the year 2023 will be based on the NEET PG 2023 exam. The National Board of Examination will be responsible for conducting the exam. The Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) is the counselling authority for the admission process. Candidates are advised to visit the official website of KEA at kea.kar.nic.in for further updates and information regarding the admission process.

Apply Now

NEET PG 2021

Eligibility Criteria in Karnataka NEET PG 2023 Counselling

  • In Karnataka, Only citizens of India are eligible to apply for state quota seats.
  • Candidates must have completed their MBBS from an Institute located in Karnataka and recognized by MCI. However, this clause is not applicable to candidates applying for state quota seats.
  • Compulsory Rotatory Residential Internship is mandatory for all candidates.
  • Candidates must be registered with the Medical Council of India/State Medical Council.
  • Candidates who are already pursuing a postgraduate degree or diploma course can only apply for Karnataka PG medical admission once the course is complete.
  • Candidates from other states are eligible only for private college seats in Karnataka PG medical courses.

Karnataka NEET PG 2023 Counselling Procedure

Online Application and Registration

Step 1: Register for UP PG Medical 2023 online by creating login credentials.

Step 2: Fill in personal, qualification, contact, NEET PG, and other details.

Step 3: Pay the application fees of Rs. 2000 through credit/debit cards, net banking or UPI.

Step 4: Download the confirmation page and take at least three to four printouts for future reference.

State Merit List

Step 1 : A merit list will be prepared for the candidates who have registered for the counselling of the Karnataka NEET PG 2023, on the basis of the marks scored in NEET PG.

Step 2: The merit list will bear crucial information like the candidate’s name, NEET PG Roll no., NEET PG marks, NEET PG rank, domicile status, the state where MBBS Institute is located), sub-category, whether they applied for the bond, weightage claimed, % of weightage applied, marks after weightage, and state rank.

Step 3 : Additional weightage is given to the in-service candidate in PMHS and Karnataka bonded candidates in the merit Pradesh NEET PG 2023 counselling list.

Choice Filling

Step 1: Visit the official website and click on the “choice filling” option.

Step 2: Log in using the login credentials.

Step 3: Select colleges or course specialities.

Step 4: Fill in the maximum number of choices and lock them in, as the unfilled choices will not be considered.

Seat Allotment

Step 1: After the choice form is filled out, check the seat allotment status on the official website.

Step 2: If the seats are not allotted in the first round, fill in the choices for the second round.

Documents Required for NEET PG 2023 Karnataka Counselling

  • NEET PG admit card 2023
  • Allotment submission form
  • Secondary school certificate for date of birth proof
  • Application form copy
  • NEET PG 2023 result
  • Compulsory rotatory internship certificate
  • MBBS pass certificate form a recognized institute of MCI
  • Original copy of photo ID proof (Voter ID/PAN card/Driving License) for biometric verification
  • A set of photocopy of all the above-mentioned documents

SDM Medical College of Medical Sciences, Dharwad PG Medical Fees Structure 2023

College NameBranchGovt. FeesPrivate Mgmt FeesNRI FEES
SDM, DharwadAnaesthesiology7,13,78020,46,50041,69,100
SDM, DharwadDermatology7,13,78026,60,80056,52,400
SDM, DharwadGeneral Medicine7,13,78026,60,80053,71,100
SDM, DharwadPediatrics7,13,78026,60,80053,71,100
SDM, DharwadPsychiatry1,90,07018,41,90026,60,300
SDM, DharwadEmergency Medicine7,13,7806,98,78026,60,300
SDM, DharwadRadiodiagnosis7,13,78026,60,80063,42,900
SDM, DharwadENT7,13,78019,44,20025,83,500
SDM, DharwadGeneral Surgery7,13,78021,48,80046,55,000
SDM, DharwadObgy & Gynae7,13,78026,60,30057,03,600
SDM, DharwadOphthalmology7,13,78019,44,20053,71,100
SDM, DharwadOrthopedics7,13,78023,53,40053,71,100
SDM, DharwadPathology1,90,0701,75,0705,25,000

Khaja BandeNawaj University, Faculty of Medical Sciences PG Medical Fees Structure 2023

College NameBranchGovt.FeesPrivate Mgmt FeesNRI Fees
KBN, GulbargaAnesthesiology7,13,78032,30,430
KBN, GulbargaDermatology7,13,78050,00,50085,00,500
KBN, GulbargaGeneral Medicine7,13,78050,00,50085,00,500
KBN, GulbargaPediatrics50,00,50085,00,500
KBN, GulbargaPathology1,90,07016,15,465
KBN, GulbargaRadio diagnosis7,13,78050,00,50085,00,500
KBN, GulbargaGeneral Surgery7,13,78032,30,430
KBN, GulbargaObgy & Gynae7,13,78050,00,50085,00,500
KBN, GulbargaOphthalmology7,13,78032,30,430
KBN, GulbargaOrthopedics7,13,78032,30,430

Adichunchanagiri Institute of Medical Sciences PG Medical Fees Structure 2023

College NameBranchGovt.FeesPrivate Mgmt FeesNRI Fees
AIIMS , MandyaAnaesthesiology7,13,78025,00,50040,00,500
AIIMS , MandyaDermatology7,13,78040,00,50070,00,500
AIIMS , MandyaGeneral Medicine7,13,78030,00,50060,00,500
AIIMS , MandyaPediatrics7,13,78030,00,50060,00,500
AIIMS , MandyaPathology1,90,0704,00,500
AIIMS , MandyaRadiodiagnosis7,13,78070,00,500
AIIMS , MandyaENT7,13,78022,00,500
AIIMS , MandyaGeneral Surgery7,13,78025,00,50045,00,500
AIIMS , MandyaObgy & Gynae7,13,78030,00,50060,00,500
AIIMS , MandyaOphthalmology7,13,78025,00,50040,00,500
AIIMS , MandyaOrthopedics7,13,78030,00,50060,00,500

Karnataka PG Private Medical College Cutoff for OPN Categories (Non-Domicile)

BRANCHCATEGORIESROUND 1ROUND 2
AnaesthesiologyOPN2350578911
DermatologyOPN516811521
General MedicineOPN760817271
PediatricsOPN1053323009
PathologyOPN4029984550
PsychiatryOPN2063351554
Emergency MedicineOPN1555558442
Radiation OncologyOPN2111761392
RadiodiagnosisOPN520912255
ENTOPN2014158060
General SurgeryOPN1670342261
Obgy & GynaeOPN1214823040
OphthalmologyOPN2099548889
OrthopedicsOPN1571651380
Community MedicineOPN61329

Karnataka PG Private Medical College Cutoff for GM Categories (MBBS From Karnataka Colleges )

BRANCHCATEGORIESROUND 1ROUND 2
AnaesthesiologyGM1870052905
DermatologyGM495910278
General MedicineGM643114532
PaediatricsGM991419966
PathologyGM3457692168
PsychiatryGM1587638109
Emergency MedicineGM1063122112
Radiation OncologyGM1556441782
RadiodiagnosisGM38938908
ENTGM1955648578
General SurgeryGM1575528721
Obgy & GynaeGM962519390
OphthalmologyGM1766345821
OrthopedicsGM1077029014
Community MedicineGM6365288934

Karnataka PG Private Medical College Cutoff for GMP Categories (Domiciled Candidate )

BRANCHCATEGORIESROUND 1ROUND 2
AnaesthesiologyGMP2860898616
DermatologyGMP938416941
General MedicineGMP939019086
PediatricsGMP1202021799
PathologyGMP4686092755
PsychiatryGMP3093578457
Emergency MedicineGMP2351155330
Radiation OncologyGMP3407478360
RadiodiagnosisGMP814717268
ENTGMP3009194094
General SurgeryGMP2072055641
Obgy & GynaeGMP1334830911
OphthalmologyGMP2629779101
OrthopedicsGMP2018558294
Community MedicineGMP93811