AR Group of Education

West Bengal NEET PG Counselling 2023: Seat Matrix, Cut-off, WB PG Medical Admission

The NEET PG program offers a range of exciting opportunities for aspiring medical professionals, and WBUHS is committed to ensuring a fair and transparent admissions process for all eligible candidates

NEET PG 2021

West Bengal NEET PG 2023 Counselling

ParticularsDetails
Name of admissionWest Bengal NEET PG 2023 Counselling
Name of examNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduate (NEET-PG)
Exam conducting authorityNational Board of Examinations (NBE)
Counselling conducting authorityThe West Bengal University of Health Sciences (WBUHS), Kolkata
Counselling conducting authority for All India Quota 50% seatsDirectorate General of Health Services on behalf of Medical Counselling Committee (MCC)

West Bengal University of Health Services (WBUHS) in Kolkata will be responsible for conducting counselling for admission to the NEET PG 2023 program in West Bengal. The application form for NEET PG in West Bengal will be available online, and eligible candidates are encouraged to submit their applications before the deadline.
Aspirants must meet the eligibility criteria to be considered for admission to the PG medical program in West Bengal, and the application form must be filled out accurately and completely.

West Bengal PG 2023 Medical Fees Structure for Private College Branch Wise

KPC Medical College PG Medical College Fees Structure

College NameBranchState quota feesmgmt fees
KPC Medical College , Jadhavpur, KolkataAnaesthesiology7,00,00023,00,000
KPC Medical College , Jadhavpur, KolkataDermatology7,00,00023,00,000
KPC Medical College , Jadhavpur, KolkataGeneral Medicine7,00,00023,00,000
KPC Medical College , Jadhavpur, KolkataPsychiatry7,00,00023,00,000
KPC Medical College , Jadhavpur, KolkataRadiodiagnosis7,00,00023,00,000
KPC Medical College , Jadhavpur, KolkataENT7,00,00023,00,000
KPC Medical College , Jadhavpur, KolkataGeneral Surgery7,00,00023,00,000
KPC Medical College , Jadhavpur, KolkataObgy & Gynae7,00,00023,00,000
KPC Medical College , Jadhavpur, KolkataOrthopaedics7,00,00023,00,000
KPC Medical College , Jadhavpur, KolkataPathology7,00,00023,00,000
KPC Medical College , Jadhavpur, KolkataCommunity Medicine7,00,00023,00,000

IQ City Medical College Burdwan PG Medical College Fees Structure

College NameBranchSTATE QUOTA FEESMGMT FEES
IQ-City Medical College , BurdwanAnaesthesiology9,00,00027,00,000
IQ-City Medical College , BurdwanDermatology9,00,00027,00,000
IQ-City Medical College , BurdwanGeneral Medicine9,00,00027,00,000
IQ-City Medical College , BurdwanPaediatrics9,00,00027,00,000
IQ-City Medical College , BurdwanPsychiatry9,00,00027,00,000
IQ-City Medical College , BurdwanRespiratory Medicine9,00,00027,00,000
IQ-City Medical College , BurdwanRadiodiagnosis9,00,00027,00,000
IQ-City Medical College , BurdwanENT9,00,00027,00,000
IQ-City Medical College , BurdwanGeneral Surgery9,00,00027,00,000
IQ-City Medical College , BurdwanObgy & Gynae9,00,00027,00,000
IQ-City Medical College , BurdwanOpthalmology9,00,00027,00,000
IQ-City Medical College , BurdwanOrthopaedics9,00,00027,00,000
IQ-City Medical College , BurdwanPathology2,16,0006,40,000
IQ-City Medical College , BurdwanCommunity Medicine2,16,0006,40,000

Admission procedure for NEET PG counselling

  1. Registration and Fee Payment: Candidates must register online on the official website and pay the required fee to participate in the counselling process. Upon completion of registration, candidates can download the acknowledgment page for document verification.

  2. Document Verification: Candidates who are called for document verification must bring all the necessary documents to be verified by the counselling committee.

  3. Eligible List and Seat Matrix Publication: After document verification, the list of eligible candidates and seat matrix will be published on the official website according to the schedule.

  4. Registration, Choice Filling, and Locking: Eligible candidates must register again and fill their choices on the web portal, locking their preferences for seat allotment.

  5. Seat Allotment Process: The committee will conduct the seat allotment process based on the candidates’ preferences.

  6. Result Publication: Selected candidates’ results will be published on the official website for admission, and they must report to the allotted college on the scheduled dates.

  7. Reporting: Candidates must report to the college for admission. Admission will be granted based on seat availability.

  8. Filling up of Vacant Seats: If seats remain vacant after the first round of counselling, they will be filled during the second round of counselling. Candidates must register again for further rounds of counselling.

Eligibility for Counselling

  • Candidates need to qualify NEET PG 2023 to be eligible for West Bengal PG medical admission.
  • The state quota seats are divided into three categories: A, B, and C.
  • Category A includes candidates who completed their MBBS from West Bengal.
  • Category B includes candidates who completed their MBBS from outside West Bengal but are permanent residents of the state.
  • Category C includes candidates who completed their MBBS outside West Bengal but have worked in rural areas under the West Bengal government for a minimum of 3 years.
  • The candidate must have completed their MBBS from an institute recognized by the Medical Council of India (MCI).
  • Aspirants must be registered with MCI/State Medical Council.
  • The candidate must have completed a mandatory 12 months rotatory internship by March 31, 2022.
  • Medical fitness of the candidate is mandatory for admission.

Documents Required for NEET PG Counselling West Bengal

  • Admit card
  • Rank card
  • Proof of identity (EPIC/Aadhar card or passport)
  • Age proof
  • Domicile certificate (for out-of-state candidates)
  • MBBS/BDS certificate
  • MBBS/BDS mark sheets
  • Provisional registration certificate
  • Caste certificate
  • Non-creamy layer certificate
  • PWD certificate
  • Internship completion certificate
  • Proof of previous year degree or diploma
  • EWD certificate
  • Proof of indemnity bond
  • Acknowledgment receipt
  • Payment proof
  • Declaration letter to the Department of Health and Family Welfare
  • Certificate for issue in charge
  • ID card of present employment (for other service candidates in WB except WBHS, WBMES, WBPHAS)
  • Positing order and joining report for claiming in-service category seats under Dept of health and Family Welfare in WBHS/WBMES”

West Bengal PG 2022 Cutoff for Private Medical College for UR Categories

BRANCHCATEGORYSML R1AIR R1SML R2AIR R2
AnaesthesiologyUR468914239017084
General MedicineUR912197242197
PaediatricsUR842129504095
PathologyUR10862256589140117
RadiodiagnosisUR962287282287
ENTUR466913032114948
General SurgeryUR365737621111271
Obgy & GynaeUR22748071478600
OrthopaedicsUR332680719810795

West Bengal PG 2022 Cutoff for Private Medical College for EWS Categories

BRANCHCATEGORYSML R1AIR R1SML R2AIR R2
AnaesthesiologyEWS10632171657525871
General MedicineEWS6611310826113108
PaediatricsEWS12732801563028015
RadiodiagnosisEWS6191247818310229
ENTEWS10762226050622260
General SurgeryEWS12582755884237731
Obgy & GynaeEWS11382408053724080
OrthopaedicsEWS7411452131114521

West Bengal PG 2022 Cutoff for Private Medical College for OBC-A Categories

BRANCHCATEGORYSML R1AIR R1SML R2AIR R2
DermatologyOBC A409808228913762
PaediatricsOBC A2915953855953
Obgy & GynaeOBC A5261049622712112
OpthalmologyOBC A177447251108351296
OrthopaedicsOBC A8291635736316357

West Bengal PG 2022 Cutoff for Private Medical College for OBC-B Categories

BRANCHCATEGORYSML R1AIR R1SML R2AIR R2
General MedicineOBC B2114543674935
General SurgeryOBC B114524470147377840
OpthalmologyOBC B7601494259926701

West Bengal PG 2022 Cutoff for Private Medical College for SC Categories

BRANCHCATEGORYSML R1AIR R1SML R2AIR R2
General MedicineSC5041013735816118
PathologySC113254492
PsychiatrySC13372983974733218
Respiratory MedicineSC10282096189840439
ENTSC15873924792241595
Obgy & GynaeSC13713086870430868
OpthalmologySC10152074767029541
OrthopaedicsSC5541105720211057
Community MedicineSC239379061122561182

West Bengal PG 2022 Cutoff for Private Medical College for ST Categories

BRANCHCATEGORYSML R1AIR R1SML R2AIR R2
AnaesthesiologyMQ147434753137771289
General MedicineMQ6771330853310578
PaediatricsMQ480943043618804
PathologyMQ201959019156285607
PsychiatryMQ93618555122060712
Respiratory MedicineMQ6021206747320708
RadiodiagnosisMQ2745595795595
ENTMQ10872258863928340
General SurgeryMQ10372109899245996
Obgy & GynaeMQ7731512737516674
OpthalmologyMQ98620034124762740
OrthopaedicsMQ8701713652623490
Community MedicineMQ219667966145376398

West Bengal PG Last Year 2022 Cutoff for Government Medical College for UR Categories

BRANCHCATEGORIESSML R1AIR R1SML R2AIR R2
AnaesthesiologyUR429842838917062
DermatologyUR55166935865
General MedicineUR23703222162
PaediatricsUR1112646614738
PathologyUR8211616852323235
PsychiatryUR276567724912953
Respiratory MedicineUR1553437805677
Radiation OncologyUR459899932615058
RadiodiagnosisUR44113130812
ENTUR357724930114047
General SurgeryUR21245771699494
Obgy & GynaeUR246507618710397
OpthalmologyUR295603025012958
OrthopaedicsUR14732741267917
Community MedicineUR6951358668213451

West Bengal PG Last Year 2022 Cutoff for Government Medical College for EWS Categories

BRANCHCATEGORIESSML R1AIR R1SML R2AIR R2
AnaesthesiologyEWS10682190166329329
General MedicineEWS42108191081
PaediatricsEWS46290432966037
PsychiatryEWS6391277032415002
Emergency MedicineEWS5811145821711458
RadiodiagnosisEWS28758852304837
ENTEWS9181812561827558
General SurgeryEWS5391078021411389
Obgy & GynaeEWS5701127856611241
OphthalmologyEWS10332102048421020
OrthopaedicsEWS5181040518810405
Community MedicineEWS191953707111953707

West Bengal PG Last Year 2022 Cutoff for Government Medical College for OBC-A Categories

BRANCHCATEGORIESSML R1SML R1AIR R1SML R2
AnaesthesiologyOBC-A82782716260471
DermatologyOBC-A244244506070
General MedicineOBC-A
PaediatricsOBC-A278278571881
PathologyOBC-A86886817100933
PsychiatryOBC-A59859811918415
Respiratory MedicineOBC-A3783787598226
Radiation OncologyOBC-A1049104921403698
RadiodiagnosisOBC-A6767177767
ENTOBC-A89189117584405
General SurgeryOBC-A4544548944454
Obgy & GynaeOBC-A58258211467244
OphthalmologyOBC-A76176114944416
OrthopaedicsOBC-A3753757568235

West Bengal PG Last Year 2022 Cutoff for Government Medical College for OBC-B Categories

BRANCHCATEGORIESSML R1AIR R1SML R2AIR R2
AnaesthesiologyOBC-B8231620747820878
General MedicineOBC-B23649351278012
PaediatricsOBC-B37274931288047
PathologyOBC-B142432955120526008
PsychiatryOBC-B9081785343118555
Respiratory MedicineOBC-B407804736416368
RadiodiagnosisOBC-B1573470811996
ENTOBC-B9251831048921180
General SurgeryOBC-B6511298632014942
Obgy & GynaeOBC-B483949230214129
Community MedicineOBC-B153437110123361829

West Bengal PG Last Year 2022 Cutoff for Government Medical College for SC Categories

BRANCHCATEGORIESSML R1AIR R1SML R2AIR R2
AnaesthesiologySC13142928185338346
DermatologySC31666391518777
General MedicineSC43484641649205
PaediatricsSC584116104889669
PathologySC15743882893042062
PsychiatrySC7171393871831556
Respiratory MedicineSC4991005234115446
Radiation OncologySC14313321883237346
RadiodiagnosisSC31265113126511
ENTSC8061584645419812
General SurgerySC9621925561412345
Obgy & GynaeSC8441663955325030
OphthalmologySC9441879465629001
OrthopaedicsSC528105314118102
Community MedicineSC165141595103848778

West Bengal PG Last Year 2022 Cutoff for Government Medical College for ST Categories

BRANCHCATEGORIESSML R1AIR R1SML R2AIR R2
AnaesthesiologyST250189499165698813
DermatologyST8761733996043969
General MedicineST174545693174545693
PaediatricsST228272936165341744
PsychiatryST257698141165298141
General SurgeryST254393779164095983
Obgy & GynaeST223069681223069681
OphthalmologyST249889134158589134
OrthopaedicsST248086253162293779
Community MedicineST258098813

 

 

For Admission