AR Group of Education

Himachal Pradesh NEET PG Counselling 2023: Admission, Fee Structure, Dates, Cut-Off

The Department of Medical Education and Research (DMER) in Shimla is responsible for conducting the admission process for HP NEET PG 2023 medical admissions, specifically for the 50% state quota seats available in four rounds.

NEET PG 2021

Prospective candidates must take note that in order to be considered for admission to Himachal Pradesh PG 2023 medical courses, they must pass either NEET PG 2023 or NEET MD. DMER will release the Himachal Pradesh PG medical 2023 merit list for candidates who meet the eligibility criteria. Candidates who have secured a place on the merit list will be invited to participate in the counselling session.

Himachal Pradesh NEET PG Counselling Overview

ParticularsDetails
NameHimachal Pradesh PG Medical Admission 2023
Counselling conducting authorityDepartment of Medical Education and Research, Shimla
Exam nameNEET PG/ NEET MDS
Exam conducting authorityNational Board of Examinations (NBE)
CoursesMD, MS, MDS
Number of seats304 MD/MS seats, 96 MDS seats

The Department of Medical Education and Research (DMER), Shimla, is responsible for conducting the counselling process for Himachal Pradesh PG Medical Admission 2023. In order to be eligible for admission, candidates must have cleared the NEET PG/NEET MDS exams conducted by the National Board of Examinations (NBE). The courses offered for admission include MD, MS, and MDS with a total of 304 seats available for MD/MS and 96 seats for MDS. Candidates who meet the eligibility criteria will be called for counselling, which will be conducted in an online mode.

Eligibility Criteria in Himachal Pradesh NEET PG 2023 Counselling

Eligibility CriteriaRequirements
NationalityIndian
DomicileHimachal Pradesh (Bonafide Himachali)
Non-domicileCan apply for private seats
Academic QualificationGraduated/final year of MBBS/BDS from an institution of Himachal Pradesh
InternshipMust have completed 12 months rotatory internship latest by July 31, 2023
RegistrationRegistered with MCI/state medical council or DCI/state dental council
Qualifying Entrance ExamQualified NEET PG and NEET MDS exams

Himachal Pradesh NEET PG 2023 Counselling Procedure

  • Counselling conducted online by DMER, Shimla
  • Candidates register on the official HP PG medical admissions website
  • Select college preferences and courses
  • Provisional seat allocation list released based on options selected and seat matrix
  • Pay a portion of the academic fee
  • Get a selection letter from the DMER website
  • Report to college for remaining admission fee, document verification, and seat reservation

Documents Required for NEET PG Counselling

  • NEET PG result for MD/MS/PG Diploma
  • NEET MDS results for MDS
  • Class 12 mark sheet
  • Class 10 mark sheet as proof of DOB
  • Qualifying MBBS degree/mark sheet
  • Internship completion certificate
  • MCI/DCI registration certificate
  • Domicile certificate
  • Disability certificate (if applicable)
  • EWS certificate (if applicable)

Himachal Pradesh PG medical application fee

CategoryHP PG Medical Application Fee
General1,500
SC/ST1,000

Himachal Pradesh Private College PG Medical College Fees Structure 2023

BRANCHTUITION FEESNRI FEES
Anesthesiology17,56,00037,50,000
Dermatology30,36,00090,00,000
General Medicine26,36,00075,00,000
Pediatrics26,36,00075,00,000
Pathology17,56,00030,00,000
Psychiatry22,36,00045,00,000
Respiratory Medicine22,36,000
Radio diagnosis30,36,0001,05,00,000
ENT17,56,000
General Surgery23,96,00060,00,000
Obgy & Gynae27,96,00075,00,000
Ophthalmology26,36,000
Orthopedics26,36,00075,00,000
Community Medicine9,04,000

Himachal Pradesh PG Last Year 2022 Cutoff for Private Medical College for MANAGEMENT Categories

BRANCHCATSML R1AIR R1SML R1AIR R2
AnesthesiologyMGT6595807971656162
DermatologyMGT1171439211913537
General MedicineMGT1972860418619545
PediatricsMGT1662003438134319
PathologyMGT40139357102575707
PsychiatryMGT31467774
Respiratory MedicineMGT1862115728226687
Radio diagnosisMGT2102343111813580
ENTMGT2943067548741046
General SurgeryMGT3713730853343456
Obgy & GynaeMGT2572791423422599
OphthalmologyMGT2662841859948803
OrthopedicsMGT3153265638434525

For Admission